Loading...

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. Read More

Field Road Surgery

The Field Road Surgery

Field Road
Stainforth
Doncaster
DN7 5AF
Tel: 01302 841 202
Fax: 01302 351 725

national health service
Search:  
Choose font size: A A A

Fair Process Notice

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

 

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.


Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health.


What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

  2. During the course of providing medical services, we collect further personal information.

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person

  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals and community health services.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.  Our practice stores all personal information securely.

  • Paper records

    Hard copies of records are secured on site in locked cabinets.

  • Electronic records

    Electronic records are held in cloud based password protected information systems.

  • Videos

    Audio – visual recordings are kept on site in locked rooms.

  • Audio recordings

    Audio – visual recordings are kept on site in locked rooms.

  • The practice utilises confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors.

The Data Controller

The Practice is the Data Controller

Our contact details are


Field Road Surgery

Field Road

Stainforth

Doncaster DN7 5AF


The Data Protection Officer

Dr D Eggitt has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer

Their contact details are

Doncaster Local Medical Committee Ltd

Oakwood Surgery

Masham Road

Doncaster

DN4 6BJ

 

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with other healthcare providers

  • when it is required or authorised by law

  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

  • during the course of providing medical services

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent.

 

Processing of data is for direct patient care. 

 

  • Use of the data is

    • necessary in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6(1)(e)); and,

    • necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c)); and,

    • necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services (Article 9(2)(h)).

       

  • In order to comply with our legal obligations this practice may send data to NHS Digital when directed by the Secretary of State for Health under the Health and Social Care Act 2012;

     

  • This practice contributes to national clinical audits and will send the data which is required by NHS Digital when the law allows. This may include demographic data, such as date of birth, and information about your health which is recorded in coded form.

     

     

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time.  Please write to;


Mr P Kemm

Field Road Surgery

Field Road

Stainforth

Doncaster DN7 5AF

 

 

 

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to

 

Mr P Kemm

Field Road Surgery

Field Road

Stainforth

Doncaster DN7 5AF

 

Retention periods

GP records are retained until death or until such time that a patient de-registers from the practice. 

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.


Mr P Kemm

Field Road Surgery

Field Road

Stainforth

Doncaster DN7 5AF

 

You may also contact the ICO. Generally, the ICO will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit https://ico.org.uk/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Total visitors:196634 | Disclaimer